Who runs India's data centres, and how much is live?
Last updated
Mumbai held 890 MW of live data centre capacity in H1 2026, about half of India's total. Among operators, NTT DATA had 237 MW live (IFC, June 2026) and Sify 134 MW (July 2026). Operators count MW in different ways and some campuses have slipped, so get the energisation date in writing.
Key facts
Mumbai, including Navi Mumbai, had 890 MW live, about half of the 1,789 MW live in India's top 7 cities. Its colocation vacancy was 7.9%.
As of H1 2026. Cushman & Wakefield
After Mumbai came Chennai (214 MW), Delhi NCR (183 MW), Bengaluru (162 MW), Hyderabad (151 MW) and Pune (133 MW) of live IT load, the power available to servers.
As of H1 2026. Cushman & Wakefield
NTT DATA GDC India ran 237 MW in 16 data centres, with 105 MW under construction in 5 data centres.
As of 22 Jun 2026. IFC
Sify Infinit Spaces had 134 MW live and earning revenue, and 188 MW built.
As of 15 Jul 2026. Sify Technologies, Q1 FY2027 earnings call
CtrlS had 150 MW operational in FY2026; ICRA expects 950 to 1,000 MW by FY2029.
As of 5 Oct 2026. ICRA
Rupee to dollar conversions use ₹95.25 per US$ (FBIL reference rate, 13 Oct 2026).
Terms used on this page (8)
- Hyperscaler
- The largest cloud providers: AWS, Microsoft Azure, Google Cloud and similar.
- MW: IT load vs total power
- IT load is the power available to servers. Total power adds cooling and losses and is often 30 to 50% higher. Developers quote either.
- Colocation
- Renting space, power and cooling in someone else's data centre for your own servers.
- Energisation, sanctioned load
- Energisation is when the utility actually switches power on. Sanctioned load is the maximum power it has approved for the connection.
- Cable landing station
- The building where a subsea cable comes ashore and joins land networks.
- FY (Indian financial year)
- April to March. FY2026-27 runs from 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2027.
- H1, H2
- The first half (January to June) and second half (July to December) of a calendar year.
- Lakh, crore
- 1 lakh is 100,000 and 1 crore is 10 million. ₹1 lakh crore is ₹1 trillion, about US$10.5bn at ₹95.25 per US$.
Live capacity by city and operator
The tables below show live capacity, vacancy and pipeline for seven cities, then live capacity and pipeline for 14 major operators. Projects still being built or only announced are in the projects tracker.
The biggest operators are Indian telcos and IT groups, and Asian and global infrastructure investors. Some well-known names are still small in live capacity, so check what is energised, not what is announced: slow grid connections are one of the risks to plan for in India.
What this means for a GPU cloud
Live, power-ready space is concentrated in Mumbai and a handful of operators, and several campuses have slipped by a year or more. For a GPU deployment, the dates that matter are when the hall is energised (power actually switched on) at full sanctioned load and when liquid cooling is commissioned, so ask for those in writing, not the press-release date.
Live capacity by city (MW of IT load)
| City | Live, H1 2026 | Live, H1 2025 | Colocation vacancy, H1 2026 | Under construction | Planned to 2030 | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mumbai incl. Navi Mumbai | 890 | 594 | 7.9% | 281 | 1,445 | About 9 to 11 international cable landing stations (our tally, Oct 2026) |
| Chennai | 214 | 191 | 26.7% (Siruseri 41.7%) | 55 | 313 | Shortest route to Singapore |
| Delhi NCR | 183 | 146 | 10.9% (Noida 11.9%) | 27 | 360 | Large early-stage pipeline in Noida |
| Bengaluru | 162 | 76 | 28.0% | 8 | 92 | Part of the jump reflects a change in what is counted |
| Hyderabad | 151 | 135 | 28.0% (South Hyderabad 0%) | 42 | 668 | Second-largest pipeline in this count (710 MW) |
| Pune | 133 | 112 | 22.1% | 31 | 227 | Hyperscaler cloud region |
| Kolkata | 22 | 8 | 19.4% | 13 | 71 | Tajpur landing station still being built |
| India, top 7 cities | 1,789 | 1,280 | 14.9% | 509 | 3,351 | City figures sum to 1,755 MW live, 457 MW under construction and 3,176 MW planned; the source does not explain the gaps |
Source: Cushman & Wakefield India Data Centre H1 2026 Update (Sep 2026) and H1 2025 Update. Counts colocation and hyperscaler self-built IT load (the power available to servers); excludes captive enterprise sites. JLL puts mid-2026 capacity at 1.6 GW; CBRE expects about 2 GW by end-2026 (Oct 2026). Cable landing stations by city are on the subsea cables page.
Main operators: live capacity and pipeline
| Operator | Live capacity (as of) | Pipeline signal | Main cities | Owner / backers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STT GDC India | Not split out. 400+ MW critical IT across 30 facilities, including sites under development (Feb 2026) | Palava campus designed for about 400 MW; Navi Mumbai 2 to 4; Noida 2 and 3; Chennai 4 | Mumbai, Navi Mumbai, Chennai, Pune, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Delhi NCR, Kolkata | Parent owned by KKR (75%) and Singtel (25%) since 2 Sep 2026 |
| CtrlS Datacenters | 150 MW operational in FY2026 per ICRA (5 Oct 2026). The company cites more than 370 MW; the basis (IT or total power, live or design) is not stated | 950 to 1,000 MW by FY2029 per ICRA; 7 DCs under construction in Mumbai, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Patna and Guwahati; new large capacity pre-leased to one hyperscaler | Mumbai, Hyderabad, Chennai, Noida, Kolkata, Lucknow, Patna, Bengaluru | Founder-led; CPP Investments investing up to ₹7,000 crore (US$735m) |
| NTT DATA GDC India | 237 MW in 16 data centres (IFC, 22 Jun 2026) | 105 MW under construction in 5 data centres | Navi Mumbai, Mumbai, Chennai, Noida, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Kolkata | NTT (Japan) |
| Nxtra by Airtel | About 250 MW of power capacity (FY26 annual report, Jul 2026). Airtel said nearly 300 MW in Mar 2026 | 1 GW target; new AI-ready campuses in Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata; partner on Google Vizag | 14 hyperscale and 120+ edge sites | Airtel (control); US$1bn round with Alpha Wave, Carlyle, Anchorage agreed Mar 2026, subject to approvals |
| Sify Infinit Spaces | 134 MW live and earning revenue; 188 MW built (15 Jul 2026) | About 100 MW due in FY27; 150 MW under construction | Navi Mumbai, Chennai, Noida, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Kolkata; edge sites in Lucknow, Chandigarh | Sify Technologies (Nasdaq: SIFY); IPO prospectus filed Oct 2025, timing under evaluation (Jul 2026 call) |
| Yotta Data Services | 84 MW of IT power listed: NM1 52, D1 30, G1 2 (Oct 2026) | NM2 in Navi Mumbai (fit-out under way); D2 and D4 in Greater Noida (D2 due 2026, D4 reported under construction) | Navi Mumbai, Greater Noida, GIFT City | Hiranandani Group |
| AdaniConneX | 65.4 MW operational (29 Jul 2026) | 960+ MW contracted, incl. a 400 MW Vizag hyperscale order; CoreWeave Taloja 240 MW announced Oct 2026 | Chennai, Noida, Hyderabad, Pune, Navi Mumbai, Vizag | Adani Enterprises + EdgeConneX (JV) |
| Princeton Digital Group | About 50 MW at MU1 Airoli (Jul 2025) | About 1 GW operating plus planned; US$2.5bn committed to India (Mar 2026) | Navi Mumbai, Chennai, Hyderabad | Warburg Pincus (largest), Stonepeak, OTPP, Mubadala |
| CapitaLand India Trust | 34 MW IT, Navi Mumbai Tower 1, handed to a hyperscaler Jul 2026 | 37 MW IT Tower 2 (4Q 2026); 34 MW IT Chennai; 27 MW IT Hyderabad; Bengaluru on hold | Navi Mumbai, Chennai, Hyderabad | CLINT 79.8%, CapitaLand India Data Centre Fund 20.2% |
| Equinix | MW not disclosed; 4,725+ cabinets (Apr 2026) | MB3 grows from 1,370 to 5,475+ cabinets | Mumbai MB1 to MB4, Chennai CN1 | Equinix (US); US$365m+ invested in India (₹3,477 crore) |
| Digital Connexion | About 20 MW (MAA10 Chennai) | 100 MW Chennai campus; BOM10 Mumbai planned; 1 GW Vizag MoU | Chennai, Mumbai | Brookfield, Reliance Industries, Digital Realty (JV) |
| Iron Mountain (ex-Web Werks) | 14 MW across 6 sites (Jun 2026) | About 152 MW across 3 new campuses (Mumbai, Chennai, Noida) | Mumbai, Pune, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Noida | Iron Mountain (100%) |
| Colt DCS | 22 MW IT, Phase 1 (since Sep 2023) | Up to 134 MW IT at Navi Mumbai; 96 MW IT Chennai planned | Navi Mumbai | Colt DCS (Fidelity) + RMZ, 50:50 JV |
| L&T-Vyoma | 30 MW IT, Chennai | About 24 MW being converted into an AI factory for Together AI (10,000 B300 GPUs; go-live expected Nov 2026, per Inc42, 13 Aug 2026); 40 MW Mahape under construction | Chennai, Navi Mumbai | Larsen & Toubro; business moving to Vyoma.AI |
Operators measure differently: some quote IT load, some total power, and some count sites still under construction. Smaller operators (RackBank, NxtGen, ESDS, Pi Data Centers, Techno Digital) do not publish reliable MW figures. Which operators the hyperscalers and their anchor tenants are building with is on the hyperscaler investment page.
Recently commissioned: moved from the tracker to live capacity
15 sites that are now live, with their capacity and go-live date
| Project | Live capacity | Live since | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| CtrlS Chennai park, Ambattur | 72 MW IT | DC1 2024; park launched Feb 2025 | CtrlS; Outlook Business |
| CtrlS Kolkata, Phase 1 | 16 MW IT | Aug 2025 | W.Media; CtrlS |
| AdaniConneX Chennai 1, Building 1 | 17 MW IT | 2022 | Adani Enterprises |
| STT Chennai 7, Siruseri, Phase 1 | 7.2 MW | Feb 2026 | STT GDC India |
| CapitaLand DC Mumbai, Tower 1 | 34 MW IT | Handed over Jul 2026 | CapitaLand India Trust |
| Equinix MB3, Mumbai | 1,370+ cabinets; MW not disclosed | Apr 2026 | Equinix |
| Equinix CN1, Chennai | 800 cabinets; MW not disclosed | Sep 2025 | Equinix |
| Microsoft India South Central, Hyderabad (3 zones) | MW not disclosed | 21 Sep 2026 | Microsoft |
| L&T-Vyoma Chennai (MAA 01) | 30 MW IT | 2024 to 2025 | L&T-Vyoma; Inc42 |
| National Data Center North East, Guwahati (built by Yotta for NIC) | 2 MW IT; 8 MW power design | Feb 2026 | Yotta |
| Yotta G1, GIFT City | 2 MW | Jan 2024 | Yotta |
| Bridge Data Centres BBY01, Navi Mumbai | 20 MW IT | 2022 | Bridge Data Centres |
| Iron Mountain BLR-1, Bengaluru | 4.1 MW total | Mar 2023 | Iron Mountain |
| Techno Digital Chennai | 50 MW (basis not stated) | Live per company | Techno Digital |
| Pi Data Centers, Amaravati | Tier IV; designed for 60 MW; live MW not disclosed | Live | Pi Data Centers |
These sites are live, so they are no longer in the projects tracker.
Sources for this section (12)
- Cushman & Wakefield. India Data Centre H1 2026 Update. 23 Sept 2026
- JLL. India data centre 2026 mid-year report. 31 Aug 2026
- ICRA. CtrlS Datacenters Limited: ratings reaffirmed. 5 Oct 2026
- IFC. NTT India Loan, summary of proposed investment. 22 Jun 2026
- The Tech Capital. Airtel deepens data centre push with 1GW capacity target. 14 Jul 2026
- Benzinga via Webull. Sify Technologies Q1 FY2027 earnings call transcript. 15 Jul 2026
- Yotta. Yotta data centers (colocation). Oct 2026
- Adani Enterprises. Q1 FY27 results. 29 Jul 2026
- Princeton Digital Group. PDG acquires 210 MW in India. 24 Mar 2026
- Equinix. Equinix launches purpose-built IBX data center in Mumbai (MB3). 8 Apr 2026
- Iron Mountain. Web Werks India joins Iron Mountain Data Centers. 9 Jun 2026
- Microsoft. Microsoft establishes India South Central region. 21 Sept 2026
Operators and live capacity
Frequently asked questions
The biggest are Indian groups such as Nxtra by Airtel, CtrlS and Sify, and Asian and global players such as STT GDC India and NTT DATA. On published figures, NTT DATA had 237 MW live in 16 data centres (June 2026), Nxtra about 250 MW of power capacity (July 2026), CtrlS 150 MW operational per ICRA (October 2026) and Sify 134 MW live (July 2026). STT GDC India reports 400+ MW of critical IT across 30 facilities (February 2026), but that includes sites still under development.
Mumbai, including Navi Mumbai, with 890 MW live in H1 2026, about half of India's total (Cushman & Wakefield). Chennai (214 MW), Delhi NCR (183 MW), Bengaluru (162 MW), Hyderabad (151 MW) and Pune (133 MW) follow, with Kolkata at 22 MW. Mumbai also has the most capacity under construction (281 MW) and planned to 2030 (1,445 MW).
Colocation vacancy across the top 7 cities was 14.9% in H1 2026, down from 18.7% in H1 2025 (Cushman & Wakefield). Mumbai was the tightest at 7.9%, followed by Delhi NCR at 10.9%, while Chennai (26.7%), Bengaluru (28.0%) and Hyderabad (28.0%) had more room. For GPUs, also check when a hall is energised at full load and when liquid cooling is commissioned.
Operators measure differently. Some quote IT load (the power available to servers), some quote total power, which can be 30 to 50% higher, and some count sites still under construction. For example, CtrlS cites more than 370 MW without stating the basis (company figure, checked Oct 2026), while ICRA puts its operational capacity at 150 MW (October 2026). Ask every operator whether a figure is IT load or total power, and whether it is live.
Several have large pipelines, but these are plans, not live capacity. ICRA expects CtrlS to reach 950 to 1,000 MW by FY2029 (October 2026), AdaniConneX reports 960+ MW contracted against 65.4 MW operational (July 2026), and Nxtra by Airtel targets 1 GW (July 2026). Princeton Digital Group reports about 1 GW operating plus planned and US$2.5bn committed to India (March 2026). The largest announcements are gigawatt-scale plans by AirTrunk, TCS HyperVault, Digital Connexion and AM Group; see the projects tracker on the guide's main page.
Ask for two dates in writing: when the hall is energised (power actually switched on) at full sanctioned load, and when liquid cooling is commissioned. Do not plan around the press-release date, because several Indian campuses have slipped by a year or more. Also confirm whether the quoted MW is IT load or total power.
FlexiCloud DC advisory
Planning capacity in India?
Comparing Indian operators for a GPU deployment? FlexiCloud's DC advisory can shortlist campuses by city, rack density, liquid cooling and energisation date, and check the evidence behind each offer.
More from the India data centre guide
Hyperscaler investment
Amazon, Microsoft and Google have pledged more than US$56bn for AI and cloud in India, mostly for 2026 to 2030 (Oct 2026). See each pledge, what is already live, who else is investing and why.
Power, build and rent costs
Grid power in India is mid-priced, building is cheap and colocation rent is low by global standards. See FY2026-27 state power tariffs, build cost per MW and city colocation rents, set against Singapore, Europe, the US and other Asian markets.
Subsea cables
About 15 international cables are live in India, mainly landing in Mumbai and Chennai, and 5 more are planned (Oct 2026). See every live and upcoming cable, landing stations by city, repair times and what it means for choosing a data centre site.
Capacity is being built. Choosing where to run still matters.
More supply means more choice of site, region and provider, not less need for someone to help you pick. Whether you are planning your own capacity in India or need GPUs now, we deal with the operators and providers so you do not have to.
GPU capacity
Need B300 or B200 capacity?
Tell us your GPU count, term and region. We source the best-fit nodes across our provider network in India, the EU and the US, and confirm availability and lead time for your region before you order.